Welcome to
Pool South Africa
Pool Billiards South Africa

2017 SA Under 23 8-Ball Pool Championships - Singles draw

Semis

Best of 15
Date Time Table Player A   Player B Score Score Winner Referee
6 Oct 11:00:00 27 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP) VS RAWSHIN RILEY (WC)
6 Oct 11:00:00 28 AUSTIN JACOBS (WC) VS XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB)

Quarters

Best of 13
Date Time Table Player A   Player B Score Score Winner Referee
QF-1 16:45:00 14 LELETHU DESEMELA (CW) VS ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP) 2 7 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP)
QF-2 16:45:00 22 SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA) VS RAWSHIN RILEY (WC) 4 7 RAWSHIN RILEY (WC)
QF-3 16:45:00 26 NANTES VERMEULEN (EG) VS AUSTIN JACOBS (WC) 1 7 AUSTIN JACOBS (WC)
QF-4 16:45:00 34 AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB) VS XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB) 5 7 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB)

16

Best of 11
Date Time Table Player A   Player B Score Score Winner Referee
14:30:00 14 LELETHU DESEMELA (CW) VS NISHEIN SINGH (KZN) 6 3 LELETHU DESEMELA (CW)
14:30:00 15 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP) VS MARLAN LEVENDAL (CW) 6 3 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP)
14:30:00 16 DARREN BARNARD (EC) VS SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA) 2 6 SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA)
14:30:00 17 SIVENATHI MTSI (OVB) VS RAWSHIN RILEY (WC) 5 6 RAWSHIN RILEY (WC)
14:30:00 18 NORMAN BRIDGES (EG) VS NANTES VERMEULEN (EG) 4 6 NANTES VERMEULEN (EG)
14:30:00 19 BIANCA STERLEY (EG) VS AUSTIN JACOBS (WC) 1 6 AUSTIN JACOBS (WC)
14:30:00 20 AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB) VS MARTHINUS COETZEE (WP) 6 3 AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB)
14:30:00 21 KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA) VS XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB) 3 6 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB)

32

Best of 9
Date Time Table Player A   Player B Score Score Winner Referee
5 Oct 12:45:00 20 LELETHU DESEMELA (CW) VS DYLAN HECHTER (NWP) 5 1 LELETHU DESEMELA (CW)
5 Oct 12:45:00 21 NISHEIN SINGH (KZN) VS TAAHIR BUCKENJOHN (IKAPA) 5 2 NISHEIN SINGH (KZN)
5 Oct 12:45:00 22 DYLAN DE BEER (WG) VS ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP) 0 5 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP)
5 Oct 12:45:00 23 ALEXANDER ZAPRYAGAEV (GN) VS MARLAN LEVENDAL (CW) 1 5 MARLAN LEVENDAL (CW)
5 Oct 12:45:00 26 DARREN BARNARD (EC) VS KRIVASAN PILLAY (KZN) 5 4 DARREN BARNARD (EC)
5 Oct 12:45:00 27 ABDUL MAALIK MAJIET (IKAPA) VS SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA) 1 5 SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA)
5 Oct 12:45:00 28 SIVENATHI MTSI (OVB) VS LEVIN POONAN (KZN) 5 0 SIVENATHI MTSI (OVB)
5 Oct 12:45:00 29 RAWSHIN RILEY (WC) VS JESSICA VAN ROOYEN (EG) 5 2 RAWSHIN RILEY (WC)
5 Oct 12:45:00 30 NORMAN BRIDGES (EG) VS SAREL ESTERHUIZEN (NWP) 5 2 NORMAN BRIDGES (EG)
5 Oct 12:45:00 31 KEENAN GOUWS (EC) VS NANTES VERMEULEN (EG) 2 5 NANTES VERMEULEN (EG)
5 Oct 12:45:00 32 WIAN ERASMUS (GN) VS BIANCA STERLEY (EG) 1 5 BIANCA STERLEY (EG)
5 Oct 12:45:00 33 JAYDE OLIVER (WP) VS AUSTIN JACOBS (WC) 2 5 AUSTIN JACOBS (WC)
5 Oct 12:45:00 34 CHADWIN JOHNSON (WP) VS AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB) 3 5 AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB)
5 Oct 12:45:00 35 SAHIL ROOPLAL (KZN) VS MARTHINUS COETZEE (WP) 2 5 MARTHINUS COETZEE (WP)
5 Oct 12:45:00 36 MICHAEL DIX-PEEK (SDB) VS KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA) 0 5 KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA)
5 Oct 12:45:00 37 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB) VS DAVID SAUNDERS (SDB) 5 0 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB)

64

Best of 9
Date Time Table Player A   Player B Score Score Winner Referee
5 Oct 09:45:00 19 KEANU KIRSTEN (EC) VS LELETHU DESEMELA (CW) 2 5 LELETHU DESEMELA (CW)
5 Oct 09:45:00 20 THEO VAN ROOYEN (EG) VS DYLAN HECHTER (NWP) 2 5 DYLAN HECHTER (NWP)
5 Oct 09:45:00 21 INNES VAN DER MERWE (NWP) VS NISHEIN SINGH (KZN) 3 5 NISHEIN SINGH (KZN)
5 Oct 09:45:00 22 TAAHIR BUCKENJOHN (IKAPA) VS JEAN DU RAND (EC) 5 4 TAAHIR BUCKENJOHN (IKAPA)
5 Oct 09:45:00 23 BRENDON WITBOOI (WC) VS DYLAN DE BEER (WG) 2 5 DYLAN DE BEER (WG)
5 Oct 09:45:00 24 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP) VS JAN BRINK LOMBARD (GN) 5 1 ASLAM DEVAJEE (WP)
5 Oct 09:45:00 25 DAWIE STOLTZ (EG) VS ALEXANDER ZAPRYAGAEV (GN) 3 5 ALEXANDER ZAPRYAGAEV (GN)
5 Oct 09:45:00 26 JASON BANKS (EC) VS MARLAN LEVENDAL (CW) 1 5 MARLAN LEVENDAL (CW)
5 Oct 09:45:00 27 ABDUL ALLIE (WP) VS DARREN BARNARD (EC) 0 5 DARREN BARNARD (EC)
5 Oct 09:45:00 28 KRIVASAN PILLAY (KZN) VS REDWAAN HENDRIEKS (KZN) 5 4 KRIVASAN PILLAY (KZN)
5 Oct 09:45:00 29 DELON BREDENHAND (WP) VS ABDUL MAALIK MAJIET (IKAPA) 3 5 ABDUL MAALIK MAJIET (IKAPA)
5 Oct 09:45:00 30 SHOULIN SOOBRAMONEY (KZN) VS SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA) 2 5 SHAKIER GORDON (IKAPA)
5 Oct 09:45:00 31 KAGISO MENYATSO (NWP) VS SIVENATHI MTSI (OVB) 3 5 SIVENATHI MTSI (OVB)
5 Oct 09:45:00 32 LEVIN POONAN (KZN) VS ALRICK MC KIE (WC) 5 4 LEVIN POONAN (KZN)
5 Oct 09:45:00 33 DEWALD PRETORIUS (SDB) VS RAWSHIN RILEY (WC) 0 5 RAWSHIN RILEY (WC)
5 Oct 11:00:00 1 JESSICA VAN ROOYEN (EG) VS SHAAMIEL ISMAIL (WG) 5 2 JESSICA VAN ROOYEN (EG)
5 Oct 11:00:00 2 NORMAN BRIDGES (EG) VS PRESHEN CHETTY (KZN) 5 4 NORMAN BRIDGES (EG)
5 Oct 11:00:00 3 SAREL ESTERHUIZEN (NWP) VS KEVIN HECHTER (NWP) 5 2 SAREL ESTERHUIZEN (NWP)
5 Oct 11:00:00 4 JEREMIAH CHINNATHUMBI (KZN) VS KEENAN GOUWS (EC) 4 5 KEENAN GOUWS (EC)
5 Oct 11:00:00 5 NANTES VERMEULEN (EG) VS YONELA MDABULI (CW) 5 4 NANTES VERMEULEN (EG)
5 Oct 11:00:00 6 WIAN ERASMUS (GN) VS SEAN STANNARD (KZN) 5 4 WIAN ERASMUS (GN)
5 Oct 11:00:00 7 RUSSEL PITCHERS (NWP) VS BIANCA STERLEY (EG) 2 5 BIANCA STERLEY (EG)
5 Oct 11:00:00 8 JAYDE OLIVER (WP) VS MARDALENE VAN DER MERWE (NWP) 5 3 JAYDE OLIVER (WP)
5 Oct 11:00:00 9 AUSTIN JACOBS (WC) VS JADIN NOBIN (KZN) 5 1 AUSTIN JACOBS (WC)
5 Oct 11:00:00 10 CHADWIN JOHNSON (WP) VS TSEPALANG LIOHLA (OVB) 5 2 CHADWIN JOHNSON (WP)
5 Oct 11:00:00 11 TIASHEN MOODLEY (KZN) VS AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB) 0 5 AYABONGA MGOBOZA (OVB)
5 Oct 11:00:00 12 SAHIL ROOPLAL (KZN) VS ANGELIQUE EVERSON (NWP) 5 1 SAHIL ROOPLAL (KZN)
5 Oct 11:00:00 13 BRANDON KISTENSAMY (KZN) VS MARTHINUS COETZEE (WP) 0 5 MARTHINUS COETZEE (WP)
5 Oct 11:00:00 14 JANENDRAN PILLAY (EC) VS MICHAEL DIX-PEEK (SDB) 4 5 MICHAEL DIX-PEEK (SDB)
5 Oct 11:00:00 15 ETIENNE SLIIPPERS (SDB) VS KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA) 1 5 KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA)
5 Oct 11:00:00 16 DWAYNE DU PLESSIS (GN) VS XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB) 4 5 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB)
5 Oct 11:00:00 17 WIEHAHN STEYN (SDB) VS DAVID SAUNDERS (SDB) 1 5 DAVID SAUNDERS (SDB)

128 (96)

Best of 7
Date Time Table Player A   Player B Score Score Winner Referee
5 Oct 08:30:00 17 AMANDRE ERASMUS (GN) VS KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA) 2 4 KEVIN MARTIN (IKAPA)
5 Oct 08:30:00 18 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB) VS JOHANN DU TOIT (NWP) 4 0 XOLISWA NYANGA (OVB)
5 Oct 08:30:00 19 DAVID SAUNDERS (SDB) VS RIAAN FRITZ (WG) 4 2 DAVID SAUNDERS (SDB)